Boroughmuir Cricket Club

Scorecard

Preston Village v Boroughmuir Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 27 Apr 2013 at 13:00
Boroughmuir Cricket Club Lost 7 Wickets

Match report Official scorecard can be found here :
http://www.eastleague.org.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=588&Itemid=195


It was a nice to see former Boroughmuir Club Captain Dermot Gilbert paying for PV.

Boroughmuir lost the toss & were asked to bat.

Keith Docherty & Jonathan James opened the batting against 2 spinners on a understandably slow wicket.

Jono didn't last long as the first of many bad shots presented a straightforward catch.
Worse was to follow when DJ Venkataraman was out for zero with the scoreboard reading 8-2.
Arslan Faisal was next to bat & played a number of good shots before he was out for 10, a really excellent catch by the bowler. 9 times out of 10, it would have been dropped, but not today.

Kenny Skidmore brought some much needed stability to the batting & shared a partnership of 28 before Docherty skied a wide half volley down mid-ons throat for 31. 52-4.

Tahir Chaudhry playing his first game for a couple of years had slices of good fortune before being stumped for 5.

Kenny was bowled by a decent Yorker for 17, leaving us just 70-6.

Unusually, Charles Buchan was out cheaply for 7 runs, & with the scoreboard reading 83-7 things looked pretty bleak.

However Niranjan Siddegowda & Tej Bhinde shared an excellent partnership in the context of the Innings. Some good shots, coupled with daring running between the wickets saw the pair share a partnership of 34 which at least gave us another bonus point.

The last wicket was that of Ian McCutcheon. Yet another spectacular run out for the collection!
Niranjan finished on 25 not out & was joined by Vamsi Bodapati who scored 1 n.o.
Our innings closed at a respectable 125-9 in the allotted 45 overs.


Arslan Faisal opened the bowling & looked capable of taking a wicket at any time. It was incredible it took until the 7th over of the game until he struck.
Neither Arslan nor Keith Docherty got any luck at all as several catching chances were spurned & the ball passed the edge regularly.

1st change DJ took an early wicket to give us hope at 22-2, & it looked like a close game was in prospect.
However a determined 3rd wicket partnership of 68 changed the game despite some good bowling from DJ, Ian, & Niranjan.

Unfortunately, too many catches were dropped & when Charles Buchan finally took a wicket thanks to a smart low catch by DJ, the game was heading towards a victory for Preston Village.
Although the outcome wasn't decided until there were only 7 balls left, PV were always in control with 7 wickets in hand.

Boroughmuir Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9w 2b  
for 10 wickets
11
125

(40.0 overs)
    
Keith Docherty Caught  31 3
Jonathan James Caught  2
Dhananjayan Venkataraman Caught  0
Arslan Faisal Caught  10 1
Kenny Skidmore Bowled  17 1
Tahir Chaudhry Stumped  5
Charles Buchan Caught  8 1
Niranjan Siddegowda Not Out  25 3
Tej Bhinde Caught  14 1
Ian McCutcheon Run out  1
Vamsi Bodapati Not Out  1

Preston Village Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Raman9.0025125.002.78
Joel9.0024212.002.67
Hawkins9.002600.002.89
Ray9.001427.001.56
Patterson5.0020210.004.00
Dixon4.0014114.003.50

Preston Village Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 6b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
16
126 (43.5 overs)
     
Dobie ct Buchan 39
Black b Faisal 1
King ct Venkataraman 0
Ramzan Not Out  53
Paterson Not Out  17
Dixon  
D Gilbert  
Rae  
Hawkins  
Wicksted  
John  

Boroughmuir Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Arslan Faisal9.03919.001.00
Keith Docherty8.002500.003.12
Dhananjayan Venkataraman8.0023123.002.88
Niranjan Siddegowda8.022800.003.50
Ian McCutcheon5.001700.003.40
Charles Buchan5.5016116.002.74