Boroughmuir Cricket Club

Scorecard

Boroughmuir Cricket Club 2nd XI v Peebles County on Sat 04 May 2013 at 13:00
Boroughmuir Cricket Club Won Won by 7 wickets

Match report
Despite a reasonable forecast, Meggetland was as cold & windy as anyone could remember.

Winning the toss, Boroughmuir put 10 man Peebles into bat.

2 early wickets, one for Keith Docherty, & another from Shahid Chaudhry -courtesy of a flying catch from William Angold in the slips left Peebles looking vulnerable at 18-2.

However, the 3rd wicket partnership of young Jordan & his Dad, Darren Chatt swung the game heavily in the batting sides favour.

A couple of dropped catches & some brilliant batting enabled the pair to score 102 before Chatt senior was caught by Jono James for 68 from Kenny Skidmores bowling.

The weather was causing the bowlers all kinds of problems, & despite several bowling changes Kenny bowled a good 9 overs taking 2 for 46.

With overs running out, & the run rate slowing, Docherty came back on to & finished with 3-26.
A run out each for Skidmore & Docherty left the score after 45 overs reading 216-7, an excellent total thanks primarily to fine shot selection & good running by the Chatt clan.
A special mention must go to 14 year old Bhuvan Bezawada in his first game for Boroughmuir who kept wicket & did very well.

After tea, George Dickson & Keith Docherty went out with the mindset of getting after the bowlers immediately, & after 3 overs the scoreboard was already at 22-0.

Steady progress was made until the 10th over & with the score on 46 George was given out LBW for 22.

After batting so well last week, Niranjan Siddegowda was promoted to 3 & batted very positively.
Both he & Keith kept the scoreboard ticking over, taking as few chances as possible.
Keith moved onto 50 with his 6th boundary, meanwhile Niranjan enjoyed slices of luck with dropped catches & scored an excellent 39 in a partnership of 80.

At 126-2 Kenny Skidmore came to the wicket & despite struggling to pick the ball up in the poor light started to play himself into form.

Docherty continued to punish the bowling & scored a succession of boundaries as the Peebles bowling attack struggled to cope with the difficult weather conditions.

After pushing the total past 200, Docherty scored his maiden Century shortly after.
With just 5 needed to win he was caught for 104, sharing a partnership of 86 with Kenny & scoring 15 boundaries in his innings.

This left Charles Buchan (4 n.o) to score the winning runs with Kenny at the other end on 24 n.o.

Peebles 216-8
Boroughmuir 217-3

Boroughmuir won by 7 wickets

Peebles County Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 12w 12b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
31
216 (45.0 overs)
     
J.Pace ct  Angold b S.Chaudhry 3
P.Murray b  Docherty 0
D.Chatt ct  James b Skidmore 68
J.Chatt Not Out  93
J.Benton Evans lbw  Skidmore 0
S. Slater Run out  12
C.Cormack b  Docherty 10
N.Burns ct  Venkatraman b Docherty 0
J.McCosh Run out  1
P.Walker Not Out  1
   

Boroughmuir Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Keith Docherty9.012638.672.89
Shahid Chaudhry5.0020120.004.00
Ian McCutcheon4.001500.003.75
Niranjan Siddegowda7.003000.004.29
Dhananjayan Venkataraman4.002300.005.75
Charles Buchan7.004100.005.86
Kenny Skidmore9.0046223.005.11

Boroughmuir Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
217

(43.4 overs)
    
George Dickson lbw  Burns 22 3
Keith Docherty ct  D.Chatt b Cormack 104 15
Niranjan Siddegowda ct  Benton Evans b Cormack 39 7
Kenny Skidmore Not Out  24 4
Charles Buchan Not Out  4 1
William Angold  
Jonathan James  
Bhuvan Bezawada  
Shahid Chaudhry  
Dhananjayan Venkataraman  
Ian McCutcheon  

Peebles County Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
McCosh9.004700.005.22
Burns9.0134134.003.78
Slater9.023300.003.67
J.Chatt9.015200.005.78
Cormack7.4042221.005.48