Boroughmuir Cricket Club

Scorecard

Boroughmuir Cricket Club T 20 Trophy/Cup XI v Tranent on Sat 20 Apr 2013 at 13:00
Boroughmuir Cricket Club Won Boroughmuir won by 53 Runs

Match report Captain for the day Ram Boyapati won the toss & elected to bat in our 40 over a side game with Tranent 2's on a cool but sunny day at Meggetland.

Boroughmuir opened with Keith Docherty & Debutant Andy Shanks, a made a reasonable start despite excellent bowling from Adnan Ali bowling his first 4 overs for just 6 runs.

The first wicket fell with score on 23, Andy Shanks being trapped LBW in front of the stumps by Amjad Sheikh for an impressive 19.

Docherty followed shortly after for 11 after being run out by a brilliant throw by Vinty Paul.
At 37-2, Irfan Mohammed was joined by Colin Siller, making his Boroughmuir debut over 25 years after leaving Boroughmuir High School.

The partnership yielded 25 before Irfan was out LBW to Bilal for 14 runs.
Some intelligent batting from Siller pushed his score to 25 before a tiny edge behind from Ali to ex Boroughmuir Wicketkeeper Neil Craigmile cost him his wicket.

Ram Boyapati played some magnificent shots, including a straight 6 down to the railway end fence, then a magnificent straight 4 before being run out for 14 with the score at 100-5.

Chandu Gazzala played well for his 13 taking the score up to 126-6 before a mini collapse saw Charles Buchan depart for 1, Tej Bhinde for 6, new boy Amir Irshad for 9, & Niranjan Sidegowda for 2, leaving Jono James the not out batsman.

Boroughmuir 143 all out in 39.5 overs. Siller 25, Shanks 19.
Tranent Skipper Scott Russell having the best bowling figures of 2 wickets for 3 runs.

In response, Tranent made an impressive start to their innings. Craigmile & Ali punishing any wayward bowling severely & within 13 overs were 60-0.

The Introduction of Irshad & Docherty turned the game on its head.
Danger man Craigmile was bowled for 22 by Docherty & Irshad took his first wicket for the Club, Ali ballooning a catch to Colin Siller at first Slip for 24.

3 further wickets for Docherty in 9 balls effectively ended the game as a contest, but not before Chandu & Colin took 2 wickets each & there was also 1 for Jono.

Tranent 2's 89 all out. Ali 22, Craigmile 24
Docherty 4-11, Gazalla 2-5, Siller 2-6.

Boroughmuir XI win by 54 runs.

Apologies if the scores/statistics are wrong -the scorebook was a shambles!

Boroughmuir Cricket Club T 20 Trophy/Cup XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 14w 5b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
29
143

(39.5 overs)
    
Keith Docherty Run out  11 1
Andy Shanks lbw Sheikh 19 4
Irfan Mohammed lbw Bilal 14
Colin Siller ct Wk (Craigmile) 25 4
Ram Boyapati Run out  14 1 1
Chandu Gazzala Lbw  13
Charles Buchan ct Wk (Craigmile) 1
Tej Bhinde Caught  6
Niranjan Siddegowda b Bilal 2
Amir Irshad Caught  9 1
Jonathan James Not Out  0

Tranent Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Ali8.0217117.002.13
A. Sheikh7.0027127.003.86
V. Paul8.0029129.003.63
Altaf5.001000.002.00
N Craigmile 2.001200.006.00
Bilal2.0010110.005.00
Murali4.002000.005.00
Gul2.0011111.005.50
S Russell1.00321.503.00

Tranent Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
89 (0.0 overs)
     
A Ali ct Boyapati 24
N Craigmile Bowled  22
A Hoenigmann ct Siller 0
Fahim Lbw  5
Noor Ali Lbw  0
Farhad Bowled  0
O Altaf Caught  5
V Paul Bowled  0
S Gul Bowled  5
S Russell Not Out  5
A sheikh Bowled  1

Boroughmuir Cricket Club T 20 Trophy/Cup XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ram Boyapati4.01900.002.25
Irfan Mohammed4.002300.005.75
Keith Docherty5.021142.752.20
Amir Irshad3.0013113.004.33
Chandu Gazzala3.02522.501.67
Colin Siller4.02623.001.50
Jonathan James2.00717.003.50
Tej Bhinde2.20111.000.43
Charles Buchan2.00700.003.50