Boroughmuir Cricket Club

Scorecard

Boroughmuir Cricket Club 2nd XI v Broomhall 2 on Sat 28 Apr 2018 at 13:00
Boroughmuir Cricket Club Won Boroughmuir won by 202 runs

Match report Wow. What a start to the season !!

The 2's batted first against a depleted Broomhall team and accumulated an impressive 272-7 from their 40 overs. Irfan Mohammed and Josh Plaister both made half centuries, as did the star of the show – youngster Alexander Hodge who top scored with 79, and then followed up with 2 wickets as Broomhall were bowled out for just 70. Another of our juniors, Caylin Pickett also bowled impressively and picked up a wicket.

20 points and a perfect start to the season !!!

Boroughmuir Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
16nb 19w 2b  
for 6 wickets
37
272

(4.0 overs)
    
Irfan Mohammed lbw P. Gudgin 72
Mark Greenwood ct  Ward 2
Alexander Hodge ct & Bowled Warren 79
George Dickson Run out  2
Josh Plaister ct Sub B Yarner 62
Jonathan James lbw Yarney 6
Jamie Good lbw Dawson 6
Colin Siller Not Out  6
Ahsen Shahzad Not Out  0
Caylin Pickett  
Tom Millar  

Broomhall 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P. Gudgin8.0035135.004.38
P.Ward8.0321121.002.63
S.Yarney8.0064232.008.00
M.Warren8.0068168.008.50
D.Glasgow3.003200.0010.67
T Hoefling 2.002200.0011.00
A Dawson 3.0028128.009.33

Broomhall 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 7w 1b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
13
70 (2.4 overs)
     
D Glasgow b Hodge 22
M Warren b Pickett 10
S Yarney b Mohammed 2
A Dawson b Good 20
P Ward b Hodge 0
P Gudgin b Siller 2
T Hoefling Not Out  0
   
   
   
   

Boroughmuir Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Caylin Pickett4.0021121.005.25
Ahsen Shahzad4.01800.002.00
Alexander Hodge3.01723.502.33
Irfan Mohammed2.00919.004.50
Colin Siller5.1311111.002.13
Josh Plaister2.00400.002.00
Jamie Good3.01717.002.33